HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL GREGORY R LEWIS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Gregory R. Lewis is the Commander, Western Air Defense Sector (WADS), Washington Air National Guard, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington.  As the commander, he is responsible for peacetime air sovereignty, strategic air defense, and airborne counterdrug operations in the continental United States west of the Mississippi River.  WADS detects, identifies, tracks and can scramble fighters to intercept unknown or threatening airborne objects as part of its mission to guard America's skies 24 hours a day, seven days a week, of nearly 73% of the United States and Canada.

 

Colonel Lewis received his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps following graduating from The University of Alabama in 1997 with a degree in Management Information Systems. He is a master Air Battle Manager with more than 3,500 total flying hours in the E-3, E-767 and E-8, including over 410 combat hours. He has flown in support of Operations NORTHERN WATCH, SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM,   ENDURING FREEDOM, NOBLE EAGLE and USPACOM Theater Support.

 

Colonel Lewis’ most recent assignment was as the Air National Guard Advisor to the Air Combat Command Inspector General. He previously served as the 116th Operations Group Deputy Commander, 116th Operations Support Squadron Commander, with prior staff assignments in the Air and Space Operations Directorate at HQ First Air Force.

 

EDUCATION

1997

Bachelor of Science degree in Management Information Systems with a minor in Computer Science, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa

2000

Joint Airborne Command and Control Course (JAC2C), Hurlburt Field, Fla.

2001

Academic Instructor Course, Tinker AFB, Okla.

2003

Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2004

Joint Air Operations Planning Course (JAOP-C), Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2010

Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2011

Defense Support to Civil Authorities Phase II (DSCA-II), Peterson AFB, Co.

2012

Masters in Military Operational Art/Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2013

Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

2014

Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence

2016

Air Force Forces Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.

July 1997 – November 1997, Executive Officer, 71st Air Control Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.

2.

November 1997 – July 1998, Student, Undergraduate Controller Training, 325th Training Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

3.

July 1998 – March 1999, Student E-3 Air Weapons Officer Training, 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.

4.

March 1999 – January 2001, E-3 Air Weapons Officer, Deputy Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 964th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.

5.

January 2001 – February 2004, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, Assistant Flight Commander, 966th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.

6.

February 2004 – December 2005, Chief of Standardization and Evaluations, 961st Airborne Air Control Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan

7.

December 2005 – May 2006, Chief, E-3 Standardization and Evaluations, E-3 Evaluator Senior Director, 18th Operations Group, Kadena AB, Japan

8.

May 2006 – January 2008, Deputy Chief of Wing Exercises, Chief of Wing Exercises, 552nd Operations Support Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.

9.

January 2008 – June 2009, Assistant Director of Operations, 963rd Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.

10.

June 2009 – July 2014, Chief of C2 Weapons and Tactics, Chief of Operations Training, Executive Officer to the Commander, HQ 1st Air Force, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

11.

July 2014 – December 2014, Student, E-8C Mission Crew Commander Training, 330th Combat Training Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.

12.

December 2014 – December 2015, Commander, 116th Operations Support Squadron, Robins AFB Ga.

13.

December 2015 – March 2016, Deputy Commander, 116th Operations Group, Robins AFB, Ga.

14.

March 2016 – July 2018, ANG Advisor to the ACC IG, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va

      15.       July 2018 – present, Commander, Western Air Defense Sector, Washington ANG, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:

Master Air Battle Manager

Flight Hours:

More than 3,500 Hours, 410 Combat Hours and 290 Combat Support Hours

Aircraft Flown:

E-3, E-767 and E-8

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal

Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster

National Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant

June 8, 1997

First Lieutenant

June 8, 1999

Captain

June 8, 2001

Major

March 1, 2007

Lieutenant Colonel

January 30, 2012

Colonel

December 7, 2016

 

(Current as of July 2018)