HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BRETT BOSSELMANN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Brett Bosselmann is the Commander of the 225th Air Defense Squadron, Western Air Defense Sector, Washington Air National Guard, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington.  Col. Bosselmann is responsible for maintaining North American Aerospace Defense Command (NORAD) air sovereignty and aerospace control over 73% of the western United States, as well as providing leadership and management of 215 Air National Guard, Canadian Air Force, contractors and civilian personnel. 

Col. Bosselmann oversees the conduct and mission execution for Command and Control operations of seven NORAD aerospace control alert detachments, 14 alert aircraft, refueling tankers, airborne early warning aircraft and Army air and missile defense assets in the National Capital Region. He is an active operational liaison for multiple Department of Defense, higher headquarters agencies and Department of Homeland Security partners, including the CBP Air Marine Operations Center in Riverside, California.

Col. Bosselmann is a graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) from the University of South Florida, where he earned his Bachelor of Science degree in Geology in 1995.  After 8 years on active duty service in the Air Force, he joined the Washington Air National Guard in 2003.

Col. Bosselmann is a Master Air Battle Manager with more than 1,600 hours in the E-3B/C.  He has deployed/participated in Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, Operation CARIBBEAN SHIELD, Operation ANACONDA, Operation MOUNTAIN LION and Combined Defense of the Arabian Gulf.   Since 2003, Col. Bosselmann has been leading personnel in the homeland defense Operation NOBLE EAGLE mission.  Prior to assuming his current position, he served as 225th Air Defense Squadron Assistant Director of Operations for the Western Air Defense Sector.

    

EDUCATION:

1995 Bachelor of Science, Geology, University of South Florida, Tampa, Fla.
1997 Air Battle Manager Basic Course, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2009 Master of Arts, Strategic Planning for Critical Infrastructure, University of Washington, Seattle, Wash.
2014 Air War College, by correspondence
ANG Commander’s Development Course, Andrews AFB, Md.
Reserve Component National Security Course, Ft. McNair, D.C.
ANG Commander’s Development Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
Reserve Component National Security Course, Fort McNair, D.C. 

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.      June 1995 – June 1996, Operations Management Officer, 1st Fighter Squadron/95th Fight Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2.      June 1996 – June 1997, Student, Air Battle Management, 325th Air Control Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
3.      August 1997 – February 1998, Student, Air Weapons Officer,, 966th AACS, Tinker AFB, Okla.
4.      February 1998 – March 2000, Air Weapons Officer, 961st Airborne Air Control Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
5.      March 2000 – July 2000, Electronic Combat Officer, 961st Airborne Air Control Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
6.      July 2000 – December 2001, Chief, AWACS Current Operations, 18th Operations Support Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
7.      January 2002 – May 2002, Electronic Combat Officer, 963rd Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
8.      May 2002 – August 2003, Flight Commander, E-3 Electronic Combat Officer RTU Instructor/Evaluator, 966th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
9.      August 2003 – December 2006, Air Weapons Officer/Senior Director/Instructor/OIC Weapons Section, Western Air Defense Sector, McChord AFB, Wash.
10.   December 2006 – December 2009, Mission Crew Commander/Instructor/Evaluator/Assistant Flight Commander/Flight Commander, Western Air Defense Sector, McChord AFB, Wash.
11.   December 2009 – March 2011, Director of Staff, Western Air Defense Sector, McChord AFB, Wash.
12.   March 2011 – February 2014, Chief, Operations Training/Chief, Exercises and Analysis, Western Air Defense Sector, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.
13.   February 2014 – May 2014, Mission Crew Commander, 727th Expeditionary Air Control Squadron, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing,  Southwest Asia
14.   May 2014 – December 2015, Assistant Director of Operations/Chief, Sector Operations Control Center, 225th Air Defense Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.
15.   December 2015 – Present, Commander, 225th Air Defense Squadron, Western Air Defense Sector, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with five oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with four oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Long
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Air Force Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with one device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
Air Force Training Ribbon

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Master Air Battle Manager
Flying Hours: 1679  
Combat Hours: 278
Aircraft Flown: E-3B/C Sentry

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major Sept. 23, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel July19, 2010
Colonel  Sept. 15, 2016

 

 

(Current as of October 2016)