HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL WILLIAM A. KRUEGER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel William A. Krueger is Vice Commander, Western Air Defense Sector and Commander, 225th Air Defense Group, Washington Air National Guard, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington.

The 225th ADG is deployed in place to execute the mission of the Western Air Defense Sector (WADS). WADS is one of two North American Aerospace Defense Command (NORAD) air defense sectors in the continental United States. WADS reports directly to 1st Air Force and the Continental U.S. NORAD Region (CONR), both located at Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida. WADS is responsible for the western United States and supports NORADS’s Integrated Tactical Warning and Attack Assessment and the U.S. Northern Command’s homeland defense missions.

Colonel Krueger is a distinguished graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) at the University of Northern Colorado, where he earned a Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration in 1989. After 9 years of active duty service in the Air Force, he joined the Washington Air National Guard in 1998.

Colonel Krueger is a Master Air Battle Manager with more than 1,400 hours in the E-3A. He has deployed/participated in Operation Northern Watch, Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm, along with three years of flight operations in Operation Joint Endeavor.
Since September 2001, Colonel Krueger has been leading personnel in the homeland defense Operation Noble Eagle mission. Prior to assuming his current position, Colonel Krueger served as the 225th Support Squadron Commander.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science Business Administration, University of Northern Colorado, Greeley
1989 Air Battle Manager Basic Course, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
1990 Ground Theater Air Control Squadron (TACS) 407L Course, Luke AFB, Ariz.
1992 Counter Air Tactics Awareness Training Course (CATATC), Tyndall AFB, Fla.
1996 Tactical Leadership Program, Florenne, Belgium
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Masters of Science Human Resource Management, Chapman University, Orange, Calif.
2001 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 2008 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1989 - December 1989, Student, 3625th Weapons Controller Training Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2. December 1989 - March 1990, Student, 407L Technical Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. March 1990 - August 1991, Air Weapons Officer, 601st Air Control Squadron, Zweibrucken AB, Germany
4. September 1991 - August 1994, Senior Director/Evaluator, 744th Air Defense Sector, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
5. August 1994 - December 1997, Fighter Allocator, 2 Squadron - NATO AWACS, Geilenkirchen AB, Germany
6. January 1998 - April 2001, Senior Director, Delta Flight, Western Air Defense Sector, McChord AFB, Wash.
7. April 2001 - January 2003, Mission Crew Commander, Eagle Flight, Western Air Defense Sector, McChord AFB, Wash.
8. January 2003 - June 2003, Assistant Flight Commander, Eagle Flight, Western Air Defense Sector, McChord AFB, Wash.
9. June 2003 - March 2007, Assistant Chief, Sector Combat Operations, Western Air Defense Sector, McChord AFB, Wash.
10. March 2007 - May 2007, Flight Commander, Viper Flight, Western Air Defense Sector, McChord AFB, Wash.
11. May 2007 - January 2008, Conversion Officer, 194th Intelligence Squadron, Camp Murray, Wash.
12. January 2008 - December 2008, Director of Staff, Western Air Defense Sector, McChord AFB, Wash.
13. December 2008 - May 2010, Assistant Director of Operations, Western Air Defense Sector, McChord AFB, Wash.
14. November 2010 – March 2014, Director of Operations, Western Air Defense Sector, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.
15. March 2014 – April 2015, Director of Support, Western Air Defense Sector, Joint Base Lewis-MChord, Wash.
16. April 2015 - October 2015, Commander, 225th Support Squadron, Western Air Defense Sector, Joint Base-Lewis-McChord, Wash.
17. October 2015 – present, Commander, 225th Air Defense Group, Western Air Defense Sector, Joint base Lewis-McChord, Wash.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master Air Battle Manager Flying hours: 1498.1 hours
Aircraft flown: NATO E-3A Sentry

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award AF Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
AF Organizational Excellent Award with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 18, 1989
First Lieutenant July 18, 1991
Captain July 18, 1993
Major July 18, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel July 18, 2007
Colonel Aug. 4, 2011

(Current as of March 2016)